COOKIES

 

We use cookies to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. For more information on our use of cookies and your personal data, please review the “Cookie Details” by clicking on “Manage Cookie Settings” and review our Privacy Policy. By accepting the "Accept All Cookies" you agree to the storing of performance, functional and targeting cookies on your device as further detailed in the “Manage Cookie Settings”. Individual cookie choices can be selected in the “Manage Cookie Settings” and accepted by clicking on “Confirm My Choices”. If you do not agree to the storing of any cookies that are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the site on your device, click on “Reject All Cookies”.

 

 

Alliance Food Consultants is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to Alliance Food Consultants, a network of companies based in UK, Belgium, Romania and Italy and each of its affiliated companies, providing regulatory services through an office described as an office of Alliance Food Consultants in this website.

Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed. This Privacy Policy may change periodically, so please check back from time to time. The date of the last update to this Privacy Policy is January 1, 2022.

 

This Privacy Policy includes details on:

 

What personal information we collect, and how we collect that information

Why we use or process personal information

How and where we disclose personal information

Our efforts to protect personal information

How long we keep personal information

Your rights regarding your personal information

Additional marketing notice

 

Questions about the Privacy Policy

 

1. Categories of personal information we collect, and how we collect that information

 

We collect information or data about you or that can be used to identify you, such as your name, address(es), telephone number(s), e-mail address(es), professional experience, professional affiliations, or other information or data (“personal information”) when you voluntarily choose to disclose such information to us, directly or indirectly through a representative. For example, you may disclose personal information to us when you submit information by mail, telephone, fax, or electronically, when you sign up for newsletters, alerts, white papers, legal insights and other marketing communications, or when you sign up to attend an event or program in person or online, or to apply for a position with us.

 

We may also collect personal information about you from another source, for example, from a business associate of yours, your representative, an expert or a publicly available source. If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your employees or business associate), you acknowledge that you are authorized to disclose that information to us and that, without taking any further steps, we may collect, use, store and disclose that personal information as described in this Privacy Policy as if it were disclosed to us directly by such other person.

 

We also collect certain information through automatic means. For example, we use cookies and other technologies to collect certain information when you use the www.jonesday.com website or other sites linked to it (collectively, "our websites"). The information collected through our websites include location, IP address, browser type, and content viewed. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on the use of these tracking technologies, and how you can disable them.

 

We also collect personal information when you apply for a position. This personal information could include, among other things, educational background, school transcripts, writing samples, current and prior employment, qualification details, professional licenses, references, national ID number or work permits to work in the jurisdictions for which you applied, and photo.

 

We collected the above personal information from the described sources during the preceding 10 months and use or process the information for the purposes described in section 2 below.

 

We do not direct any of our websites to children or individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. Individuals under eighteen (18) should consult with their parent or guardian about the use of this website.

 

2. Why we use or process personal information

 

We only use your personal information for a legal and legitimate interest, such as:

 

Our Services: We will use and process your personal information for providing our services, promoting and marketing our services, assisting with managing, enhancing and improving our services, communicating with you about those services, and complying with our legal and ethical obligations related to those  services.

 

Recruiting: If you are a candidate for a position, we will use personal information about you in connection with recruiting you, processing your application for the position, or, if applicable, extending an offer to you or hiring you. You may also provide us with your email address to receive information on open position. Doing so could trigger an email from us inviting you to complete an application or to send your curriculum vitae, resume or other information.

 

Marketing: We may process certain of your personal information for direct marketing based on your consent. You have the option to withdrawing your consent at any time. We also may process your location data, IP address, and content viewed on our websites pursuant to our Cookies Policy. For more information on our marketing practices, see the Additional Marketing Notice below.

 

Contract performance: We may use or process personal information in connection with pre-contract activities and discussion with you, and to perform a contract that we have with you.

 

Legal obligations: We will use or process personal information as necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. This includes using or processing personal information for defense of claims against us and satisfying any government reporting obligations and requests.

 

Other legitimate interests: We will process your personal information for any of our other legitimate interests not described above. These include analyzing use of our website or services, tailoring website and news content, setting preferences in our website or electronic mailings, improving our websites, offering and managing programs and events, fulfilling our obligations to our clients and others, and managing our client and vendor relationships.

 

3. How and where we disclose personal information

 

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information. We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

 

We operate our websites from Italy and store the information we collect through our websites in Italy. We market and provide regulatory and management services, however, in many countries throughout the world. Accordingly, we will disclose information collected through our websites, as well as other personal information, across offices and geographical boundaries, within and outside of the network, for legal and legitimate purposes as described above.

 

We will also disclose your personal information to service providers that perform services for us and who are obligated to secure the information, such as lawyers, special consultants, experts, analysts, mailing providers, joint marketing or event providers, caterers, and security providers. These service providers may be located anywhere in the world.

 

We may also disclose your personal information as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement, including in response to requests from public and government authorities outside your country of residence or to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of you or others anywhere in the world.

 

Where Alliance Food Consultants transfers personal data outside the EEA to third countries which cannot benefit from an adequacy decision of the European Commission, such transfers will only occur on the basis of standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission under Decisions 2010/87/EC of 5 February 2010 or 2004/915/EC of 27 December 2004, or on the basis of other mechanisms as provided in Chapter 5 of the GDPR.

 

 

4. Our efforts to protect personal information

 

We take reasonable measures to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and unauthorized loss, access, modification or disclosure. We undertake industry standard data protection practices, including by deploying a variety of commercially available software and hardware security tools. We will take such measures with respect to your personal information using security measures that we use for personal information of others, and we will do so in compliance with all applicable data protection laws and our professional secrecy and ethical obligations. Unfortunately, despite such measures, no data transmission over the Internet and no database or other depository of information can be one hundred percent secure. As a result, while we will strive to protect your personal information, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any of your personal information. We will not be and are not liable for disclosures of your personal information due to errors in transmission, networks that we do not control, or unauthorized acts of third parties.

 

5. How long we keep personal information

 

If you have applied for a specific position with us and join us for that or any other position, your personal information will retained for at least so long as you continue to retain a position with us and thereafter for at least the minimum period required by applicable law. If you have applied for a position with us but do not join us for that or any other position or if you did not apply for a specific position, we may retain your personal information in order to consider you for any future positions. We will do so, however, only if you grant your consent to such extended retention. If you do not grant such consent, then we will retain your personal information only as necessary to comply with all applicable laws.

 

Except for applications for positions as provided above, we will keep your personal information until such time as we no longer expect to need to use it for any legal and legitimate purpose and otherwise in accordance with all applicable laws. At the appropriate time, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or ensure that your personal information is de-identified, except were we need to retain such information to satisfy legal and professional ethical obligations.

 

6. Your rights with regard to your personal information

 

Subjects whose personal data Alliance Food Consultants processes are entitled to certain rights guaranteed by the GDPR.

 

If data subjects wish to exercise any of these rights, they are invited to send a motivated request to info@foodlabelling.com. Alliance Food Consultants  endeavours to react to a request to exercise any of the rights listed hereunder without undue delay and in any event within one month from the receipt of such request.

 

Right of access

 

Data subjects have the right to obtain the confirmation from us that personal data concerning them are being processed and to access those data together with basic information relating to the processing of this data, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged retention period of the data, the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, etc.

 

Right to rectification

 

Data subjects have the right to request from Alliance Food Consultants the correction and rectification of any inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to erasure

 

Where applicable, data subjects have the right to request the erasure of their personal data, when:

 

Personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected it for;

They withdraw the consent that they had previously granted us to process personal data provided we cannot rely on another legal ground for processing;

They object to Alliance Food Consultants processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes;

The personal data are not being processed lawfully; or

Personal data needs to be deleted to comply with the law.

 

Right to restriction

 

Where applicable, data subjects also have the right to restrict Alliance Food Consultants processing of personal data, when:

 

They do not believe the personal data we have about them is accurate;

Their personal data is not being processed lawfully and instead of deleting this data, they would rather restrict our processing of this data instead;

We no longer need their personal data for the purposes we processed it initially, but they require the data in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

They have objected to the processing of their personal data and are awaiting verification on whether their interests related to that objection outweigh our legitimate grounds for processing the data.

 

Right to data portability

 

Personal data is portable. Data subjects can request to receive from us their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so you can transmit it to another controller. Data subjects can only exercise this right where the processing:

 

is based on their consent;

is necessary for the performance of a contract; and

is carried out by automated means.

Right to object

 

Where applicable, data subjects may be entitled to object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

Data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority in case of doubt as to Alliance Food Consultants processing activities.

 

The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Autorité de Protection des Données / Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) is the competent supervisory authority to monitor Alliance Food Consultants data processing activities. It can be contacted via e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

 

7. Additional marketing notice

 

We may process additional personal information provided by you for marketing purposes, for example in correspondence relating to an event, when you let us know what legal areas you are interested in, and when you wish to be contacted by us. 

Your personal information may also be collected in our relationship management system when you register online to receive legal updates, or when we otherwise receive your contact details. You will receive a confirmation notice when your details have been added to our relationship management system. You can update or request, however, to have your data removed from our relationship management at any time by visiting our preferences page. You also will be provided with the option to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving further marketing communications by following the instructions at the bottom of each communication.

 

 

8. Questions about the Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and security is important to us. We are committed to building a trusting relationship with you, and we will continually monitor feedback and seek to improve our services to meet your needs. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of this website, or if you would like to provide comments, please contact us as described above.